ABOUT GUELYLAND

"One of the smallest , independent kingdoms in the ciberuniverse. Nothing fancy. Population? Just me, myself and my jaguars, my movies and my books (and, at this very moment, YOU). Hided and secret like Skull Island or Opar, the ancients in Guelyland use to read the scrools of a minor god called Voor-Hes.
Most of the treasures of Guelyland are made of paper, plastic and vinyl.Guelyland dreams with expanding in deep more then in surface. The music of Nik Kershaw has been heard here. There are apes, lots of apes in Guelyland. Woody Allen and Bob Hope visit it quite often. Here we love books (the Kingdoms Library is both celebrated and secret) Here we are atheists but very tolerant and think of god a bit too often and much. Guelyland is, the stuff my dreams are made of..."

MAY I INTEREST YOU IN SOME...

PEOPLE WITH TASTE. YOU CAN BE ONE OF THEM!!

Sunday, January 23, 2011

AYN RAND

Ayn Rand (Saint Petersburg, 1905 - New York, 1982) I've known her for less then ten hours but already embracing her major ideas. Call it love at first thought if you want but this woman has entered in that more or less (last ten years?) gallery of personal heroes of Guelyland (Randi, Carlin, Dawkins, Buñuel, among them). It's easy to understand her if you listen to her reasons an not so if you don't.
So here I will leave you two talk shows where she did participate late in her brilliant life.










Wednesday, January 19, 2011

GUELYLANDSONG #11!!!!! TED NUGENT - WANGO TANGO


The madman: Theodore Anthony "Ted" Nugent (Detroit, Michigan, December, 13 of the year of Our Lord of 1948) The album: Scream Dream from 1980. The volume: at loudest (or at "11" where available"). A damn bastard when it comes to politics an animal rights. I'm guilty as charged cos I can't denied this song ussually gets me beserker and no silver bullet can stop me! I haven't miss a full moon in thirty years, man!



All right! It's zee Wango, zee Tango
1-2-3-4
Come on boys
Time to Wango

My baby she like to rock
My baby she like to roll
My baby she can dance all night
My baby got no control
She do the Wango Tango

My baby she can scream and shout
My baby she can move it out
My baby she can take a chance
My baby got a brand new dance

Wango Tango
Wango Tango
It's a Wango Tango
Ooooh yeah! (oooooh..)
Baby!

My baby like to rock
My baby like to roll
My baby like to dance all night
She got no control
She do...

Wango Tango
Wango Tango
Wango Tango
Ooooh yeah! (oooooh..)

Yeahhhhhhhhhh!
Baby! Baby! Baby!
Ooooh I like the way you look baby
You look like you're made for me honey
If you wanna take a little chance
I'm gonna show you a new dance

Baby I gotta Wango down
one time with you honey
I like it, I like it,
I like it, I like it, I like it

Well, it's a brand new dance
Yeah been sweepin' the nation
I said a brand new dance
A rock 'n' roll sensation
Yeah I like it baby, I do it every night
I got to do it 'cos I like it so much
Oh honey believe it baby

You see it's a crazed gyration
of the rock generation
It's my motivation to
avoid the nauseation, frustration
When I need some lubrication - Baby!
Kinda like, goes kinda like this

You take her right ankle out
You take her left ankle out
You get her belly propped down
You get her butt propped up
Yeah lookin' good now baby

I think you're in the right position now baby
Yeah but if you ain't quite ready I'll make sure everything is a little bit nicer 'cos
[ From: http://www.elyrics.net/read/t/ted-nugent-lyrics/wango-tango-lyrics.html ]
I'm gonna get a little talcum
I'm gonna borrow it from Malcolm
Yeah you look so good baby
I'm startin to drool all over myself
I got the droolin', droolin'
get all wet, salivate, salivate
I got salivate late, salivate late, salivate late
Got salivate, salivate,
salivate, salivate, heh heh heh
Yeah you look so good baby, I like it
I like it, I like it

You know what I been talkin' about honey
It's a nice dance, we gotta a nice dance goin' here
Now what you gotta do, I'll tell you what you gotta do
You got to pretend your face is a Maserati
It's a Maserati
It's a Maserati
It's a gettin' hotty
It's a Maserati, Maserati, Maserati
It's a fast one too man, that thing's turbocharged
You feel like a little fuel injection honey?
I'll tell ya about it, I'll tell you about it
I'll check out the hood scoop
I gotta get that hood scoop off
shine and shine and buff
I gotta buff it up, buff it up
buff it up, buff it up, buff it up,

Yeah, shiny now baby, heh heh heh
You've been drivin' all night long
It's time to put the old Maserati away
So you look for a garage, you think you see a garage
Wait a minute, Hey!, there's one up ahead
And the damn thing's open
Hello! Get in there!

Is my baby alive? (Is my baby alive?)
Is my baby alive? (Is my baby alive?)
Is my baby alive?
She Wango'd to death

Wango Tango (Wango Tango)
Wango Tango (Wango Tango)
Wango Tango (Wango Tango)
Wango Tango (Wango Tango)
Wango Tango
Wango Tango
Wango Tango
Wango Tango
Wango Wango
Tango Tango
Wango Wango Wango Wango
Tango Tango Tango Tango

Sunday, January 16, 2011

JARDIN DES PLANTES


I was in Paris last Holiday's week and went to the Jardin des Plantes, which I knew by reference since i was a kid because i read was one of the first zoos in Europe.
It was a not so cold morning (for me coming from Stockholm, that is) and I was waiting to meet my sister and her sisters there. It was the first time by myself in the big city and came almost too early. So, with Peace (Solitude's daughter) I was able to make these shots.






















Monday, January 3, 2011

JOHNNY HALLYDAY, THE KING OF FRENCH ROCK'N ROLL


Born in 1943 and once the french answer to Elvis, this iconic singer and actor went much beyond that. Here's a medley of some old hits of this 100'000,000 record seller.

WATCH ME, WATCHING YOU WATCHING ME

Related Posts with Thumbnails